Quality, Ethos and Sustainability

Although Flower and Spice skincare is lovingly formulated by hand in The Netherlands by our founder, Karmen Novak, the products are made in Switzerland, the country with the highest quality standards in the skincare industry. We work with a leading Swiss natural skincare lab that was certified with the ‘Certified Sustainable Economics Standard (CSE)’ in 2012 for its ethical, ecological and economic excellence. Situated in the idyllic Swiss Jura region in the heart of the Swiss watchmaking zone where quality, competence, and innovation is a heritage.

All the 100% natural and organic ingredients that go into each Flower and Spice formula come from 22 years-long partnerships with small farmers and suppliers from over 45 countries throughout the world. Each partner is known in person and shares strong ethical values and fair trade practices wherever possible.

Flower and Spice products are guaranteed to be free of animal testing, genetic engineering or nanotechnology.

Flower and Spice products are also free from:

- Parabens (butyl-, ethyl- or methylparaben)
- Aluminum
- Microbeads
Methylisothiazolinone (MI) and methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI)
Phthalates (eg diethyl phthalate)
- Sodium lauryl / laureth sulphate (SLS/SLES)
- Synthetic silicones and derivatives
- Synthetic colors
- Artificial fragrance

 

DERMATOLOGICALLY TESTED: All our products have been dermatologically tested and have a certificate of compatibility* with human skin. (*The test was carried out on 30 people, age 19 - 80). 

You can rest assured that not only is Flower and Spice good for your skin, but it’s good for the earth, too—and for all the hands who harvest these precious ingredients along the way.

 

More about the benefits of our ingredients you can read here:

(copyright)

AHA’s (Alpha Hydroxy Acids)

INCI: Aqua & Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit / Leaf Extract & Saccharum Officinarum Extract & Acer Saccharum Extract & Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Extract & Citrus Lemon Fruit Extract


The name alpha hydroxy acids cover a group of naturally-occurring acids found in citrus fruits (citric acid), sugar cane (glycolic acid), milk (lactic acid), apples (malic acid), grapes (tartaric acid) and more.
It is well documented that alpha hydroxy acids can be beneficial for problem skin and are excellent for exfoliation. Glycolic and lactic acids have also shown to be effective in treating pigmentation.
Alpha hydroxy acids (AHA’s) work by helping to remove dead cells on the upper layer of the skin and promote cell turnover. This results in an increase of the thickness of the skin’s deeper layers and an overall improved appearance.
We utilize a special blend of alpha hydroxy acids which are sourced from plants such as sugar cane, orange, sugar maple, lemon, and blueberries in our products. This combination creates the optimal blend to work in synergy with your skin’s own repair system.
We’ve added AHA’s to our INSTANT GLOW, gentle exfoliator.


Benefits of Alpha Hydroxy Acids
- improves complexion
- aids in increasing epidermal cell turnover
- collagen booster
- brightens and freshens skin
- moisturizing

 

Aloe Vera

INCI: Aloe barbadensis

Aloe Vera has been a favorite in herbal medicine throughout the world for centuries. Although the modern scientific study cannot confirm every single claim that has been made about aloe vera, there is now a great deal of documentation of aloe’s many benefits.
Some of the active constituents of aloe vera include vitamins A (beta-carotene), B12, C, and E. Minerals such as calcium, copper, chromium, magnesium, potassium, sodium and zinc are also present. Aloe vera has a natural content of 6 antiseptic agents as well as auxins and gibberellins which contribute to its anti-inflammatory properties. Mucopolysaccharides, which help the skin retain moisture, are also present in aloe vera.
Aloe vera has an inherently skin-friendly pH and is extremely well tolerated by even the most sensitive skin. Aloe vera is even recommended for use on babies.
It’s no wonder aloe is often referred to as a miracle plant!
We use aloe vera in SOOTHE AND REPAIR, daily moisturiser.


Benefits of Aloe Vera
- rich in mucilage, which helps soothe the skin
- natural content of vitamins
- soothing
- well tolerated
- astringent
- hydrating
- natural content of saponins
- cleansing
- antiseptic

 

Apricot Kernel Oil

INCI: Prunus Armeniaca

Apricot kernel oil is a neutrally-scented, semi-fatty oil that is obtained by expressing the seeds of this popular fruit. The resulting oil is rich in essential fatty acids: approximately 30% lineoic acid, 60% oleic acid, 5% palmitic acid, and 1% lineolic acid.
Additional benefits include a natural content of vitamins A and E as well as several phytoesterols. This help improve the skins barrier function and microcirculation while triglycerides help to rebuild the lipids of the skin.
Apricot kernel oil is soothing, well-tolerated, and pairs beautifully with other natural ingredients to create a synergistic effect.
We love the skin-softening properties of this oil and the fact that it readily takes a back seat to our natural fragrances, working in synergy with them while allowing them to shine.
You’ll find Apricot Kernel Oil in our MIDNIGHT BEAUTY, rich revitalising serum. 


Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil
- anti-aging
- skin softening
- aids in the microcirculation of the skin
- helps skin improve barrier function
- antioxidant
- conditions the skin
- ideal for dry and irritated skin
- softens
- moisturizes 

 

Argan Oil

INCI: Argania Spinosa

Argan is native to Morocco where the oil has a history of use as a restorative and reparative ingredient for both skin and hair. The oil has been favored as an aid to minimize acne scarring and to help maintain a fair complexion and skin elasticity.
It isn’t without reason argan oil is often characterized as liquid gold. It contains a treasure trove of skincare nutrients and benefits. With over 75% unsaturated fatty acids, argan is almost as rich in unsaturated fatty acids as another of our favorites: sacha inchi oil.
After hundreds of years of use as a treatment for wrinkled and extremely dry skin, argan oil is living up to its long-standing reputation with glowing results from the modern scientific study.
Argan’s components include linoleum acid, oleic acid, palmitic & stearic acids, vitamin E, phenolic compounds (ferulic acid, syringic, and vanillic), triterpenic alcohols, sterols, caretonoids, and more. It also has a natural content of vitamin E.
We love this oil for its multiple benefits and have included it in MIDNIGHT BEAUTY, rich revitalising serum. 


Benefits of Argan Oil
- Regenerative
- Restorative
- Antioxidant
- Nourishing
- Protective
- Helps improve barrier function
- Helps improve microcirculation

 

Bamboo Stem Powder

INCI: Bambusa Arundinecea

Bamboo is the source of this all natural, non-toxic ingredient which is rich in mineral salts and silica. To create this exfoliating powder, bamboo stems are milled to the perfect micron size, which feels only mildly gritty during use.
While exfoliation helps increase blood flow, slough off dead skin cells and promote cell regeneration, it is important that an exfoliant is not so abrasive that it leaves microscopic cuts on the surface of the skin.
This is why Flower and Spice chose Bamboo Stem Powder as our exfoliant. It is gentle yet effective and not only helps activate blood flow and freshen the skin but does so without damaging the skin surface.
Exfoliating helps de-clog and reduce the appearance of large pores, freshens and brightens the skin, and leaves it feeling silky smooth and fully prepared to absorb the moisturizer of your choice.
You’ll find bamboo stem powder in INSTANT GLOW, gentle exfoliator.

Benefits of Bamboo Stem Powder
- non-toxic
- environmentally friendly
- promotes cell regeneration
- helps remove dead skin cells
- will not leave microscopic cuts on the skin

 

Coco Glucoside

INCI: Coco-Glucoside

Coco glucoside is an among the gentlest of surfactants and, as most surfactants, has multifunctional properties. Surfactants can be emulsifying, cleansing, wetting and/or foaming aids, humectants, and even skin conditioning.
Coco glucoside is sourced from renewable raw materials such as corn, coconut, and fruit sugars. Due to the way it is produced, coco glucoside is completely free of impurities and is therefore suitable for use on even the most sensitive and fragile skin.
Because of its composition and the production process employed, coco glucoside is categorized among the mildest of surfactants and is even recommended for use in baby products.
An extra bonus is its environmental profile - it’s completely biodegradable.
We chose coco glucoside because of its gentle effectiveness and planet-friendliness and have included it in INSTANT GLOW, gentle exfoliator. 

Benefits of Coco Glucoside
- biodegradable
- gentle enough for babies
- proven mildness
- won't dry out skin

 

Coriander seed oil

INCI: Coriandrum Sativum

Coriander is among the oldest spice crops in the world has been cultivated and used since human antiquity.
Coriander seeds contain 34 different compounds, making the essential oil a highly complex and multifunctional ingredient.
Coriander has been the subject of numerous scientific studies and has shown remarkable results in several areas. As an antibacterial agent, the essential oil shows pronounced activity against several types of bacteria, yet is non-toxic and well tolerated by the skin when used within recommended dosage.
Coriander’s main constituents are linalool (commonly over 60%), alpha-pinene, monoterpenes, gamma-terpinene, limonene, camphor, and geranyl acetate.
Apart from functioning as an anti-inflammatory, coriander also offers detoxification, deodorizing, and antioxidant properties.
The intoxicating, spicy-sweet scent it provides makes it a truly pleasurable olfactory experience.
We love coriander for its amazing benefits and have included it as the star ingredient of our MIDNIGHT BEAUTY, rich revitalising serum and SOOTHE AND REPAIR, daily moisturiser.


Benefits of Coriander
- antibacterial
- antifungal
- anti-oxidative
- non-toxic
- stimulant
- anti-inflammatory
- memory booster
- excellent skin tolerance (used within recommended dosages)

 

Vegetable-Based Emulsifier

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol and Cetearyl Glucoside

To make a sumptuous cream or lotion, an emulsifier is required. The function of an emulsifier is to keep the oils and waters in the formula from separating and to maintain a stable cream or lotion.
Our emulsifier is composed of fatty alcohols from natural sources. Fatty alcohols can be produced from non-natural sources, but ours are from plants such as coconut and/or palm, wheat and/or corn. Fatty alcohols are obtained from the triglycerides in the oils. The process involves reacting the oil with a catalyst, then hydrogenating it to create the resulting fatty alcohol.
We chose this particular emulsifier for its multifunctional qualities. Apart from keeping our emulsions stable, each of its components helps to protect and restore the skins lipid layer.
An extra bonus: our emulsifier is ECO-Cert approved, free of any chemical impurities, and completely biodegradable.
Even though this ingredient is categorized as edible, we’re happy to continue using it on the skin.

Benefits of Cetearyl Alcohol and Cetearyl Glucoside
- biodegradable
- multifunctional
- protective
- helps restore the skins lipid layer

 

Evening Primrose Oil

INCI: Oenothera Biennis

Evening Primrose (also known as Evening Star) is the botanical source of a special and precious oil which is produced from the seeds of the plant.
With its natural content of gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), evening primrose oil has been a valued method of treatment of various skin conditions in folk medicine for hundreds of years.
It is established that GLA is necessary for maintaining elasticity and stability, reducing transepidermal water loss (TEWL), as well as repairing and maintaining healthy skin.
GLA also helps improve our skin’s microcirculation and reduce inflammation.
Evening primrose oil has approximately 10% GLA, but also contains the following beneficial fatty acids: linoleic, oleic, palmitic, stearic, alpha linoleic. In addition, it offers phytoesterols, triterpenes, sterols, and vitamin E. Each of these components are nourishment for our skin.
The natural emollients in Evening Primrose oil help improve moisture and smoothness by boosting the skins barrier function.
You’ll find this prized oil in our MIDNIGHT BEAUTY, rich revitalising serum.



Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil
- Moisturizing
- Emollient
- Conditioning
- Rich in essential fatty acids
- anti-inflammatory

 

Fennel Essential Oil

Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Seed

The skin’s ability to retain water is vital to a supple and glowing complexion. This is one reason fennel is a valuable and treasured addition to our skincare products. Fennel is the perfect choice for helping maintain youthful, healthy skin.
Fennel’s natural content of beneficial components includes over 87 volatile compounds (also known as essential oils), phenolic compounds, fatty acids, and amino acids.

Benefits of Fennel:
- offers excellent anti-oxidative properties
- helps the skin to retain moisture
- prevents TransEpidermal Water Loss (TEWL)
- contains rosmarinic acid - a compound that shows strong anti-oxidant properties
- has antibacterial, antimicrobial, and anti-fungal properties
- offers strong anti-radical scavenging activity

Fennel brings an extra dimension of goodness with its natural, licorice-like scent which is due to its natural content of anethole.

 

Jojoba

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis

Jojoba’s composition places it closer to human sebum than any of the triglycerides (plant oils), which means it is well-tolerated by even the most sensitive and delicate skin.
Jojoba is a very stable and multifunctional ingredient. The liquid is procured by cold expression of the seeds from the jojoba bush which is native to North America. Native Americans would heat and then crush the seeds to create a buttery paste that was applied as a healing salve.
Modern study has shown that jojoba is an ideal plant-based ingredient that is so closely affiliated with human skin that it can be used as baby oil. Many brands of baby oil sold today are, in fact, pure jojoba.
Jojoba is quickly absorbed yet offers excellent skin protection by forming a thin, non-greasy layer that helps lubricate while aiding in moisture retention.
We also love jojoba for the velvety skin feel it provides and we have included it in the following products:  INSTANT GLOW, gentle exfoliator and SOOTHE AND REPAIR, daily moisturiser.


Benefits of jojoba
- extremely well tolerated
- natural content of tocopherols
- excellent moisturizer
- Reduces transepidermal water loss (TEWL)
- rapidly absorbed
- antioxidant properties

 

Lavender Essential Oil and Lavender Flower Water

INCI: Lavendula Angustifolia

Lavender is a gentle powerhouse when it comes to skincare benefits so we’ve chosen to incorporate both the essential oil and water distillate of lavender in our products in order to offer the full palette of skin-loving components found in this common but precious plant.
Lavender oil’s main biochemical components are monoterpenes, monoterpenols, and terpenes which are the source of several of the benefits listed below. The oil is said to help stimulate cellular growth while the water-based distillate is benefitted with skin toning and soothing properties.
The fresh, clean scent of lavender is an extra plus.

Benefits of Lavender
- antibacterial
- anti-inflammatory
- regenerative
- deodorant
- antiseptic
- well tolerated
- relaxant
- calming
- soothing
- anti-allergenic
- energizing
- toning
- stimulating
- anti-viral
- non-toxic 

 

Macadamia nut oil

INCI: Macadamia Integrifolia

Macadamia nut oil is especially nourishing and suitable for fragile, dry skin.
The oil is characterized as ‘dry’ which means it is quickly absorbed by the skin and will not leave a greasy feel.
Macadamia nut oil is composed of approximately 56% oleic acid (omega-9), 8% palmitic acid, 3% stearic acid, and is the richest plant source of palmitoleic acid with approximately 20%.
Palmitioleic acid is particularly beneficial for skin that has difficulty retaining moisture. Additionally, the oil’s high content of oleic acid provides a natural anti-inflammatory effect.
In a 2017 study, macadamia nut oil was included in a simple blend of plant oils that mimicked the skins surface lipids so well it helped restore barrier function and increased hydration, elasticity, and firmness.
With an ideal composition of essential fatty acids and natural content of squalene and vitamin E, macadamia nut oil is the perfect partner for optimal skin health.
We have included this beneficial oil in our MIDNIGHT BEAUTY, rich revitalising serum.


Benefits of Macadamia Nut Oil
- close to the human skin in chemical profile
- ideal for dry and mature skin
- nourishing
- hydrating
- anti-inflammatory
- helps skin retain moisture
- emollient

 

Oat

INCI: Avena Sativa

Although almost everyone is familiar with oats as a culinary ingredient, the plant has wonderful and unique benefits to offer our skin. Oats have a long history of use in folk medicine for numerous types of skin conditions and today, there is a scientific study to document its efficacy.
It is the components of this grain that make it such a beneficial ingredient for skincare. Along with proteins, oats have a natural content of saponins, vitamins (particularly B vitamins), and are rich in lipids (unsaturated triglycerides that help replenish oils in our skin).
Oat’s content of polysaccharides and flavinoids bring skin-soothing and reparative properties. Oats even offer anti-oxidant activity due to the content of avenanthramides which are unique to oat bran.
Finally, oats are extremely well tolerated by even the most sensitive skin types.
We love this natural treasure for its long-standing, documented benefits for skin and have added a CO2 extract of oat kernel to our daily moisturiser SOOTHE AND REPAIR


Benefits of Oats
- Soothing
- Cleansing
- Moisturizing
- Antioxidant
- Reparative
- Nourishing
- Emollient
- Conditioning

 

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

INCI: Opuntia ficus indica

The oil from this cactus is obtained by expressing the seeds of the fruit. Prickly Pear Oil is a veritable treasure trove of benefits and a valuable addition to any skincare product.
The oil contains antioxidants, vitamins, sterols, and an exceptionally high content (almost 60%) of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (vitamin F): linoleic acid (also omega-6).
Linoleic acid works under the skin’s surface, playing a critical role in the reconstruction of lipids and healthy cell turnover.
Prickly Pear oil melts into the skin quickly and helps limit water loss while contributing to nutrients such as vitamin E and beta-carotene.
We love this precious oil for its numerous benefits and have included it in our MIDNIGHT BEAUTY, rich revitalising serum


Benefits of Prickly Pear Oil
- Antioxidant
- exceptionally high content of linoleic acid
- helps limit water loss in skin
- natural content of vitamin E
- anti-inflammatory properties
- hydrating (for both skin and hair)
- stimulates healthy cell production

 

Plum Seed Oil

INCI: Prunus Domestica

Plum Kernel oil has an inherently rich, frangipane (marzipan-like) scent that adds a delicious all-natural fragrance to any blend. But apart from being a treat for the nose, plum kernel oil has an impressive fatty acid composition that includes omega-6 (linoleic acid), omega-9 (oleic acid), and palmitic acids. To add to the benefits, a natural content of antioxidant vitamin e makes this oil a natural winner for skincare.

Plum kernel oils’ rich content of omega-9 makes it particularly suitable for mature, dry, and very sensitive skin where it provides softness, suppleness, and contributes to a healthy, radiant glow.

When we discovered organic plum kernel oil, we had to add it to our MIDNIGHT BEAUTY. The oil we use is truly virgin (first cold-pressed) for maximum benefits.


Benefits of Plum Kernel Oil
- Softening
- Rich in Omega-9
- Helps skin maintain elasticity
- Absorbs quickly
- Conditioning
- Suitable for sensitive skin

 

Rose Essential Oil

INCI: Rosa Damascena / Rosa Centifolia

When an ingredient has a history of use that dates back to the 10th century, there is a good reason to pay attention. Rose essential oil is an all-time classic and attributed to so many properties it might even sound a bit like a miracle oil.
Happily, science backs up many of the historical claims. Even rose’s aromatherapeutic properties have been confirmed by modern clinical studies. Rose essential oil has demonstrated documented effect as a relaxing, calming, and mood lifting ingredient.
It is the abundance of phenolic compounds that give these precious drops a wide range of benefits. The damask (and cabbage) roses have an extraordinarily complex chemical composition with over 95 macro- and micro-components. Major components include citronella, nonadecane, geraniol, nerol, and kaempferol.
The oil is procured by steam distillation of the petals which results in an intoxicatingly sensual and complex fragrance. It takes 4 kilograms of rose petals to make a single gram (or approximately 24 drops) of the essential oil.
No wonder rose has been referred to as the Queen of Skincare. It is one of our absolute favorites!
You’ll find rose essential oil in our MIDNIGHT BEAUTY, rich revitalising serum and our daily moisturiser SOOTHE AND REPAIR

Benefits of Rose Essential Oil
- non-toxic
- non-irritant
- regulating
- improves circulation
- antioxidant
- relaxant
- mood lifting
- free radical scavenging

 

Sacha Inchi Oil

INCI: Plukenetia volubilis

Although sacha inchi is a popular ingredient in a variety of cuisines, the seeds contain an amazing and highly beneficial oil that is obtained by cold expression.
Sacha inchi oil has a unique composition with a content of over 80% unsaturated fatty acids. It is among the world’s highest in the content of omega-3 essential fatty acids which are vital for maintaining healthy skin.
Additionally, sacha inchi oil is rich in linoleic acids omega-6 and omega-9.
Both omega-3 and omega-6 are classified as essential fatty acids because our bodies cannot produce them. These vital ingredients help our skin retain moisture, elasticity and a healthy, dewy glow.
Sacha Inchi oil is readily absorbed by the skin. This makes it an ideal carrier for active ingredients as it helps deliver them to where they benefit most - under the surface of the skin.
Antioxidant properties are also present due to sacha inchi’s natural content of vitamin E.
It’s easy to understand why this precious oil as part of our MIDNIGHT BEAUTY, rich revitalising serum.

Benefits of Sacha Inchi Oil
- rich in essential fatty acids
- anti-inflammatory
- penetrates the skin quickly
- helps skin retain natural elasticity
- natural content of vitamin E

 

Shea Butter

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii


It is not without reason shea butter is commonly referred to as ’the natural skin healer’. Shea is not only extremely well tolerated but is so nurturing, it can be used on its own.
Although it is possible to utilize a refined version of shea, we have chosen to use a minimally processed unrefined shea that contains all of the natural goodness of this nourishing ingredient.
The shea in Flower and Spice products is handcrafted in Ghana.

Benefits of Shea
- 6% omega-6 essential fatty acids
- natural content of vitamins A and E
- a high content of natural fatty acids (up to 50% stearic acid and 10% lineolic acid)
- excellent water-binding properties
- contains cinnamic acid esters which provide some UV-B absorbing and reparative properties
- moisturizing
- emollient
- anti-inflammatory